Incident Report for Case #2023-461940

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

10/25/2023 - 7:17 AM

Address

1400 block Stoughton Rd.

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after a customer's vehicle was stolen from a local car dealership.

The customer's vehicle had been in the shop for months awaiting warranty repairs. Wednesday morning, he woke up to see GPS alerts on his phone indicating his vehicle was in another city.

The customer alerted the dealership and employees noticed his keys were missing.

The vehicle was located and recovered in Rock County. It is in the process of being brought back to Madison.

At this time, no arrests have been made.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 10/26/2023 at 10:23 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer