Incident Report for Case #2023-464514
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
10/26/2023 - 9:53 PMAddress
Troy Dr. at N. Sherman Ave.Details
Multiple people reported hearing what sounded like gunshots on the city's north side Thursday night.Officers were dispatched to the area of Troy Dr. and North Sherman Ave.
Officers walked the area but did not locate any shell casings or property damage.
No injuries were reported.
One caller believed the sound may have been a fireowrk.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 10/27/2023 at 6:08 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer