Incident Report for Case #2023-469142

Incident Type

Non-Residential Burglary

Incident Date

10/30/2023 - 3:28 AM

Address

1100 N. Sherman Ave.

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating a smash-and-grab burglary at a gas station early Monday morning.

Officers were dispatched to the 1100 block of N. Sherman Ave. around 3:30 a.m.

A burglar used a rock to break a front window. Once inside, a significant amount of cigarette cartons were stolen.

No arrests have been made at this time.

Detectives are reviewing digital evidence.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously and eligible for a monetary reward.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 10/30/2023 at 12:59 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer