Incident Report for Case #2023-468925

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

10/30/2023 - 10:08 PM

Address

400 block W. Gilman St.

Arrested

Daris K. Theus, 26
Dytoria M. Theus, 22

Details

A woman was assaulted and thrown into a window during a disturbance inside the Cheba Hut late Sunday night.

Officers were dispatched to the 400 block of W. Gilman St. around 10:10 p.m.

A woman was sitting inside the restaurant and after a brief conversation with 2 individuals unknown to her, she was physically assaulted by the individuals. 

A restaurant employee tried to break up the fight, but was hit by the pair during the process.

Officers arrived on scene and took the man and woman into custody without incident.

Daris K. Theus, 26, was arrested for battery, disorderly conduct, criminal damage to property and resisting arrest.

Dytoria M. Theus, 22, was arrested for battery, disorderly conduct and criminal damage to property.

The victim suffered minor injuries and was not transported to the hospital.

A window to the restaurant was damaged during this incident.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 10/30/2023 at 1:17 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer