Incident Report for Case #2023-468029
Incident Type
DisturbanceIncident Date
10/29/2023 - 4:50 AMAddress
2300 block Allied Dr.Details
The Madison Police Department is investigating after one person was stabbed during a disturbance early Sunday morning.Officers were dispatched to the 2300 block of Allied. Dr. shortly before 5 a.m.
Officers arrived to a chaotic scene, as dozens of people remained in the area and some attempted to interfere with the police investigation.
Officers from outside agencies also assisted on this call to help secure the area.
Officers learned there was a dispute between two groups of people over a crash in the apartment building's parking lot. A 31-year-old woman was stabbed during this incident. She was taken to the hospital for her injuries. She has since been discharged as her injuries were not life-threatening.
The suspect involved in the stabbing has not been arrested at this time.
Three people at the scene were arrested. A 43-year-old woman was arrested for resisting. A 32-year-old woman was arrested for obstruction. A 34-year-old man was arrested for resisting, disorderly conduct and criminal damage to property.
Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously and may be eligible for a monetary reward.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 10/31/2023 at 7:43 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer