Incident Report for Case #2023-444592

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Incident Date

10/13/2023 - 2:42 AM

Address

100 block N Mills St

Arrested

Theron Jackson, 21, of Fitchburg

Details

Update: The man on the video was identified within an hour of the news stories being broadcast asking for identification of the suspect. The suspect presented himself at the Madison Central Police District where he was interviewed and booked into the Dane County Jail without incident. Special thanks to the members of the media and the public for their partnership in solving this case.

Attempt to Identify

The Madison Police Department's Burglary Crime unit needs your help in identifying a suspect in a Burglary that occurred in mid-October in the 100 block of N Mills Street. 

The pictured suspect entered an apartment complex and residence in the early morning hours, alarming the residents and causing a disturbance.

If you recognize this person, please notify the Madison Police Department Burglary Unit at 608-267-8695.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.

Released 11/03/2023 at 2:35 PM by Sgt. Scott Reitmeier

Additional Resources