Incident Report for Case #2023-403852

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Incident Date

09/16/2023 - 5:23 AM

Address

2400 block E Washington Ave

Arrested

Carlos T Davis, 40 years old
Charges: 3 counts PTAC felony Identity Theft

Tanya L Alling, 34 years old

Details

Madison Police Department officers responded to a Burglary report in the 2400 block of East Washington Avenue.  The victim reported that entry had been made into the home and items taken.

Within a few minutes of discovering the Burglary, the victim began receiving notifications of credit card use at a nearby business.  An MPD Officer obtained surveillance video of a vehicle used in those transactions.

A few weeks later, that same MPD Officer observed the suspect vehicle and contacted its driver.  Based on that contact, MPD Officers and detectives from the Burglary Crime Unit identified the suspects and charged them.

The Dane County District Attorney's Office charged the above defendants with felony crimes.  All defendants are presumed innocent until proven guilty.

Released 11/03/2023 at 2:52 PM by Sgt. Scott Reitmeier