Incident Report for Case #2023-00480503

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

11/06/2023 - 9:21 PM

Address

2944 N. Sherman Ave (Warner Park)

Details

On November 6, 2023 at approximately 9:20 PM, the victim was walking alone through Warner Park when he was approached by two suspects. One of the assailants brandished a knife and threatened the victim. After grabbing the victim's wallet, the suspects tossed the victim to the ground and fled on foot. The victim suffered non-life threatening injuries.

No arrests have been made and the investigation is ongoing at this time. Anyone with information regarding this incident should call Madison Police at 608-255-2345. Anonymous tips can also be submitted through the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.

Released 11/06/2023 at 11:57 PM by Sgt. Daniel Sherrick