Incident Report for Case #2023-480602

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

11/06/2023 - 11:30 PM

Address

Cedar Street and Park Street

Details

Toned out as a Weapons offense, pending charges for disorderly conduct while armed. Madison Police were called to Cedar Street at Park Street for a report of a woman chasing a man with a machete. When officers arrived, the victim was located. He reported he was head-butted in the lip by his former girlfriend but felt no pain. Caller reported the machete chase and the victim verified but stated the machete was never raised in a threatening fashion. None the less, the victim feared for safety and probable cause exists for disorderly conduct while armed. Suspect information was very light from the victim and the caller could not be reached. Investigation continues.

Released 11/07/2023 at 8:25 AM by PIO Julie Laundrie