Incident Report for Case #2023-480672
Incident Type
DisturbanceIncident Date
11/07/2023 - 1:50 AMAddress
E Wilson Street (Hilton Hotel)Arrested
Dalice Metoxen, 26Details
Officers responded to the lobby of the Hilton Hotel on Wilson Street to a call of an individual pacing frantically and destroying property in the hotel lobby.Upon arrival officers located the individual in the hotel elevator along with the night manager for the hotel attempting to keep the suspect in the elevator.
The suspect is a resident of the hotel for a conference in Madison and had been causing a disturbance for about an hour before police were called with the hotel staff trying to resolve the issue themselves.
Hotel staff described punching at walls, shouting and swearing, throwing and slamming of items in the lobby and physical battery to two hotel staff.
Erratic behavior continued in the back of the squad and officers worked hard to try calm the suspect down while in custody and in the sally port of the jail. Metoxen is arrested on initial state charges of physical abuse of an elderly person, battery simple, and disorderly conduct.
Released 11/07/2023 at 9:29 AM by PIO Julie Laundrie