Incident Report for Case #2023-322747

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

11/08/2023 - 6:00 AM

Address

5200 block Bishops Bay Parkway Middleton

Arrested

Kendall T. Sytsma

Details

This morning the Madison Police Department Special Victims Unit (SVU) arrested a 25-year-old man for Possession of Child Pornography.

Members of MPD's SVU, MPD's East Community Policing Team, and the Dane County Sheriffs Office Tactical Response Team served a search warrant on Kendall T. Sytsma's residence on Bishops Bay Parkway, Middleton, WI.

Sytsma has been the subject of an ongoing investigation and lived within the City of Madison before recently moving to Middleton. He was booked into the Dane County Jail today on charges of Possession of Child Pornography.

Released 11/08/2023 at 1:00 PM by Lt. Edward Marshall