Incident Report for Case #2023-482805

Incident Type

Death Investigation

Incident Date

11/08/2023 - 10:37 AM

Address

500 block E. Wilson St. (E. Wilson St at Blair St)

Details

A train heading in one direction yesterday saw an individual in a grassy area approximately 75 feet from the crossing near Wilson St at Blair St. Today the train was heading in the opposite direction and saw that this individual was in the same position and decided to stop the train in order to check on him.
The individual was deceased.  MPD Officers and Detectives investigated at the scene, and the Dane County Medical Examiner's Office also responded.  At this time, this is not being investigated as a suspicious death.  

Released 11/08/2023 at 2:04 PM by Lt. Edward Marshall