Incident Report for Case #2023-483648
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
11/08/2023 - 9:30 PMAddress
E Johnson St @ Fordem AvDetails
At approximately 9:30pm, November 8th, Madison Police received multiple calls for a single-vehicle crash on E Johnson St near the Yahara bridge. The crash appears to be the result of excessive speed which caused the vehicle to roll over. Two people were taken to the hospital with injuries. MPD had the road closed for a significant period of time while traffic specialists from Madison PD and Wisconsin State Patrol processed the scene. Scene is cleared and the road is open.Released 11/09/2023 at 6:30 AM by Jennifer Kane