Incident Report for Case #2023-905764

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

11/07/2023 - 7:15 PM

Address

600 Block State St

Details

On the evening of 11/7/2023, a candlelight vigil was held in the area of Library Mall.  As a group of attendees was walking home, one individual reported being hit by an object which they believe was a rock.  Members of this group also reported hearing an individual making profane and racially insensitive comments to the group.  The complainants believe the incident to be racially motivated.

The Madison Police Department was made aware of the incident and we are actively investigating it.  We encourage anyone with information related to this incident to contact the Madison Police Department.  You may also submit a tip through Crimestoppers (follow the prompts to select Madison WI): https://www.p3tips.com/community/index.htm

We also encourage anyone who wishes to report incidents which may be racially or ethnically motivated (potential hate crimes) to contact Police immediately, at 608-255-2345, or 911 if appropriate.  While the MPD self-report system is available, direct communication with an on-duty Officer most often provides us with the best possible initial information.

Released 11/09/2023 at 1:13 PM by Lt. Edward Marshall