Incident Report for Case #2023-492405

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

11/14/2023 - 11:14 PM

Address

500 block State St.

Arrested

Austin R. Sheley, 29

Details

Officers noticed an intoxicated person outside of a State Street restaurant late Tuesday night. 

The man was placed into protective custody due to the level of his intoxicated and taken to a local hospital.

While at the hospital, the man created a disturbance and attempted to hit an officer in the face.

Austin R. Sheley, 29, was eventually transported to the Dane County Jail on charges of disorderly conduct, resisting arrest and attempted battery to a law enforcement officer.

Released 11/15/2023 at 1:13 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer