Incident Report for Case #2023-491997

Incident Type

Check Person

Incident Date

11/14/2023 - 3:56 PM

Address

500 block Lake St.

Details

A man chucked rocks at two people and tried to kick his way into a random apartment building Tuesday afternoon.

Officers were dispatched to the 500 block of Lake Street shortly before 4 p.m.

Witnesses said the man filled a hat with rocks and began flinging it at people. Two people in the area reported being struck by the rocks. They suffered minor injuries.

The man was also involved in a disturbance in another jurisdiction earlier in the day.

MPD officers caught up with him near the apartment.

Journey Mental Health was consulted and the man was taken to a medical facility for additional help.

Released 11/15/2023 at 1:19 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer