Incident Report for Case #2023-491310
Incident Type
Intoxicated/Impaired DriverIncident Date
11/14/2023 - 7:50 AMAddress
N. Fair Oaks at Milwaukee St.Arrested
Varshon H. Reed, 25Details
A witness called for help after seeing a heavily damaged vehicle weaving all over the road on the east side early Tuesday morning.Officers were dispatched to the area of N. Fair Oaks and Milwaukee St. around 7:50 a.m.
Officers arrived to find the vehicle with its airbags deployed and front bumper dragging. An investigation revealed the driver hit an occupied car on Fair Oaks earlier.
Varshon H. Reed, 25, was arrested for second-offense OWI and felony bail jumping.
Released 11/15/2023 at 1:20 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer