Incident Report for Case #2023-495329
Incident Type
DisturbanceIncident Date
11/16/2023 - 4:38 PMAddress
2300 Allied Dr.Arrested
Kyann M. Barr, 28Details
A man ran from officers and into a vacant apartment as the officers responded to a domestic disturbance call Thursday afternoon.Officers were dispatched to the 2300 block of Allied Dr. They arrived to find two people fighting behind an apartment building.
Upon seeing officers ,the suspect ran through the building's basement and into a vacant apartment. He refused to come out when police tried talking to him.
Officers were let into the unit and the suspect surrendered.
Kyann M. Barr, 28, was arrested for domestic disorderly conduct, batter, damage to property, trespassing and resisting arrest. There was also probable cause to arrest him for a previous domestic incident.
Released 11/17/2023 at 2:29 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer