Incident Report for Case #2023-496427
Incident Type
Fight (In Progress)Incident Date
11/17/2023 - 10:33 AMAddress
4800 block Hayes Rd. (Perkins Family Restaurant)Arrested
Micheal L. Garrett, 53Details
The Madison Police Department is investigating a fight about social media usage.Officers were dispatched to the Perkins Family Restaurant around 10:30 a.m. on Friday.
A man said he was beaten when he asked another man to mute the videos. This upset the suspect and he began striking the victim. Another person tried to intervene, but was also battered.
The suspect was not at the restaurant when officers arrived, but later turned himself in.
Micheal L. Garrett, 53, will be taken to the Dane County Jail on substantial battery, battery and disorderly conduct charges after he is medically cleared.
Released 11/17/2023 at 2:40 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer