Incident Report for Case #2023-494297
Incident Type
Intoxicated/Impaired DriverIncident Date
11/16/2023 - 5:18 AMAddress
I-90 at High Crossing Blvd.Arrested
Michael J. Holloway, 58Details
An intoxicated driver was arrested early Thursday morning after crashed into an unoccupied ambulance.A bystander called to report concerning driving behaviors from someone attempting to merge onto I-90 from E. Washington Ave. The driver crossed over the grassy median area multiple times, causing damage to his front bumper and tires.
The driver was unconscious in his vehicle when first responders arrived. He attempted to drive away after awakening, but ultimately crashed into the ambulance.
Drug paraphernalia was located inside the vehicle.
Michael J. Holloway, 58, was arrested for 2nd-offense OWI.
Released 11/17/2023 at 2:56 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer