Incident Report for Case #2023-508718
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
11/26/2023 - 11:54 PMAddress
800 Block Troy DriveDetails
Officers were dispatched to the 800 block of Troy drive upon report of at least two callers hearing gun shots nearby. Officers arrived in the area and contacted a resident after observng apparent bullet holes in the exterior of a residence.Further investigation revealed one bullet traveled through a bedroom wall and stopped within a box spring/mattress. An adult and a small child had been sleeping on the bed at the time of when the shots were fired.
No suspect(s) are in custody concerning this incident.
Anyone with information concerning this weapons violation should call Madison Police at 608-255-2345. Anonymous tips can also be submitted through the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or via online at p3tips.com.
Released 11/27/2023 at 4:59 AM by Lt. Eric Vosburg