Incident Report for Case #2023-509095

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

11/27/2023 - 9:00 AM

Address

211 S. Carroll Street (City-Wide)

Details

Increased Traffic Enforcement in December

This December, the Madison Police Department, in partnership with the Dane County Sheriff's Office, will be conducting extra patrols that will focus on enforcing Wisconsin's seatbelt, alcohol and bicycle and pedestrian laws. 

These additional enforcement efforts are made possible through traffic overtime grants provided by the Wisconsin Department of Transportation. 
The goal of these extra patrols is not just to arrest drivers.  The mission is to enhance public safety and prevent needless tragedies by discouraging people from making dangerous decisions and engaging in unsafe behaviors while driving.

This holiday season, the Madison Police Department and the Dane County Sheriff's Office need your help to make our roads safer.  Please celebrate safely and make responsible choices.  Put your cell phone down, buckle up, slow down and drive sober.

Released 11/27/2023 at 10:15 AM by Lt. Jennifer Hannah