Incident Report for Case #2023-503679
Incident Type
Intoxicated/Impaired DriverIncident Date
11/22/2023 - 1:53 PMAddress
Gammon Rd. at Watts Rd.Arrested
Yassah E. Woods, 44Details
Witnesses called for police after seeing a man hit a tree and utility box during a crash on Wednesday.Officers were dispatched to the area of Gammon Road at Watts Road around 1:50 p.m.
A driver was headed southbound on Gammon Road when he hit a cur, went on the terrace and hit a tree and utility box before returning to the road. The driver nearly struck two other vehicles on the road during this process.
The man turned into a parking lot along the 1100 block of Morraine View. Officers found the driver sitting next to the vehicle. Open alcohol containers were found at the scene.
The driver was taken to the hospital to be medically cleared.
Yassah E. Woods, 44, was cited for operating a vehicle after revocation, hit and run and given an order-in for fifth-offense OWI.
Released 11/28/2023 at 1:59 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer