Incident Report for Case #2023-506428

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

11/24/2023 - 11:25 PM

Address

800 block W. Badger Rd. (South Transfer Point)

Arrested

Paige M. Petri, 23
Tisha L. Traut, 35

Details

A Madison Metro bus driver was assaulted during an incident with a passenger on Friday.

Officers were dispatched to the South Transfer Point, located on W. Badger Road, around 11:25 p.m.

A bus driver was punched in the face by a passenger. Officers reviewed Metro bus video and arrested Paige M. Petri, 23, for battery to a public vehicle operator and disorderly conduct.

Another woman created a disturbance when officers took Petri into custody.

Tisha L. Traut, 35, was arrested for obstructing, resisting, and possessing drug paraphernalia.

Released 11/28/2023 at 3:48 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer