Incident Report for Case #2023-509185

Incident Type

Non-Residential Burglary

Incident Date

11/27/2023 - 10:15 AM

Address

West Towne Mall

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after two people broke into West Towne Mall.

Officers were dispatched to the mall around 10:15 a.m. on Monday.

The suspects entered the mall and cut the security gate of a jewelry store inside. They then smashed a display case and stole more than $100,000 of rings.

Detectives are reviewing digital evidence.

At this time, no arrests have been made.

Anyone with information on this burglary is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 11/28/2023 at 4:39 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer