Incident Report for Case #2023-511764
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
11/28/2023 - 11:16 PMAddress
S. Stoughton Rd. at Highway 12Details
One person was injured during a crash involving a stolen vehicle on the city's east side Tuesday night.A Jeep, stolen out of the city of Milwaukee, was traveling eastbound on the Beltline when it got off the Stoughton Road exit around 11:15 p.m.
The Jeep ran into a traffic sign and crashed into a black sedan. The driver and a passenger ran from the vehicle following the crash.
The passenger hopped inside a nearby hospital transport van and requested a ride. The van driver refused and instead snapped a photo of the passenger to share with police.
The passenger and the driver then ran toward a marshy area west of the crash scene. A drone was launched, but unable to locate the pair.
Drugs and additional license plates were located inside the stolen Jeep.
The driver of the sedan suffered minor injuries. He was evaluated at the scene by EMS workers but not transported to the hospital.
No arrests have been made at this time.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 11/29/2023 at 11:40 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer