Incident Report for Case #2023-00517767
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
12/02/2023 - 9:47 PMAddress
6900 Block Ridge DrDetails
An MPD officer conducted a traffic stop on a vehicle near the intersection of S Gammon Rd and Watts Rd. The vehicle fled and no pursuit was initiated. Shortly thereafter, the same vehicle crashed into a residential building which was occupied in the 6900 Block of Park Ridge Dr. The occupants fled immediately thereafter. MPD utilized a canine unit and Unmanned Aircraft Systems in an attempt to apprehend the suspects. The suspects were not located at this time. There were no injuries to the residents of the dwelling, but the building did suffer some damage.Released 12/03/2023 at 3:36 AM by Sgt. Christopher Hall