Incident Report for Case #2023-486589

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

11/10/2023 - 2:30 PM

Address

700 block Rethke Ave.

Arrested

Lucas S. Smith, 32

Update

UPDATE 1 - 12/7/2023

Lucas S. Smith, 32, of Mazomanie, was arrested in Madison on Wednesday for mistreating animals, abandoning an animal and three counts of felony bail jumping.

Last updated 12/07/2023 at 1:59 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

The Madison Police Department needs the public's help in identifying a person in connection to a cruelty to animals investigation.

The person was captured on video Nov. 10 near the 700 block of Rethke Ave. around 2:30 p.m.

If you recongize this person, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.

Information may be shared anonymously and could be eligible for a monetary reward.

Released 12/04/2023 at 12:24 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer