Incident Report for Case #2023-518584

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

12/03/2023 - 3:25 PM

Address

300 block E. Wilson St. (Summit Credit Union)

Details

An officer suffered a minor injury while responding to a disturbance at a downtown credit union.

Officers were dispatched around 3:25 p.m. to the Summit Credit Union on E. Wilson St.

A customer called and said he was yelled at by a man while using the ATM.

A responding officer was struck by the man who remained in the vestibule.

Journey Mental Health was consulted. The man was taken to a medical facility for further help.

Released 12/04/2023 at 2:58 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer