Incident Report for Case #2023-518946

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

12/03/2023 - 9:51 PM

Address

700 block of Gammon Rd. (Little Caesars Pizza)

Details

A restaurant employee was attacked while leaving work by two people who were late to pickup their pizza.

Officers were dispatched to the Little Caesars along the 700 block of Gammon Rd. around 9:50 p.m. on Sunday.

The suspects had ordered a pizza earlier in the night, but showed up to retrieve it after the business had closed.

They waited outside the restaurant and attacked an employee was leaving the business.

The suspects punched the employee multiple times and then hit him with their car as they left the area.?

Officers searched but were unable to locate the suspects. 

No arrests have been made.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 12/04/2023 at 3:29 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer