Incident Report for Case #2023-483980

Incident Type

Non-Residential Burglary

Incident Date

11/08/2023 - 12:00 AM

Address

2000 Tennyson Drive

Arrested

Jeffrey B Hoffman, 36 years old

Kelly Rae Thompson, 37 years old

Details

In October and November of 2023, the Madison Police Burglary Crime Unit, MPD District Detectives and Officers, as well as other Dane County Law Enforcement jurisdictions, have been working on a rash of property crimes.  This spree included a series of Burglaries, Stolen Auto, and Stolen Motorcycle/Moped/Bicycle cases. 

These cases eventually lead to multiple cases on prolific Dane County burglar Jeffrey Hoffman, who is a Felony Offender with a long criminal history that includes convictions for Burglary, Theft, Drug offenses, Resisting/Obstructing an Officer, Fleeing/Eluding and Disorderly Conduct. 

Hoffman was out on bail at the time of these crimes for similar offenses.

Hoffman has been charged by the Dane County District Attorney's Office with the below offenses, with more charges possible as these investigations continue.

7 counts Burglary of a Building or Dwelling 943.10(1m)(a) Class F Felony (4 as a Repeater)

2 counts Drive and Operate a Motor Vehicle Without Owner's Consent 943.23(2) Class H Felony(both as a Repeater)

4 counts Take and Drive a Motor Vehicle Without Owner's Consent 943.23(2) Class H Felony(all as a Repeater)

1 count Attempted Take and Drive a Motor Vehicle Without Owner's Consent 943.23(2) Class H Felony

1 count Possession of Burglarious Tools 943.12 Class I Felony

1 count Resist/Obstruct an Officer 946.41(1) Class A Misdemeanor

4 counts Felony Bail Jumping 946.49(1)(b), Class H Felony(3 as Repeater)

2 counts Misdemeanor Criminal Damage to Property 943.01(1 as a Repeater)

1 counts Misdemeanor Theft 943.20 

Kelly Rae Thomson was also charged related to these cases.  Thomson has been charged by the Dane County District Attorney's Office with the below offenses, with more charges possible as these investigations continue.

2 counts Burglary of a Building or Dwelling 943.10(1m)(a) Class F Felony

1 counts Criminal Damage to Property 943.01

All defendants are presumed innocent until proven guilty.

Released 12/05/2023 at 5:49 PM by Sgt. Scott Reitmeier