Incident Report for Case #2023-521651
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
12/05/2023 - 5:34 PMAddress
Nelson Rd. at High Crossing Blvd.Details
A man was taken to the hospital Tuesday evening following a crash between a motorcycle and sedan.Officers were dispatched to the intersection of Nelson Rd. at High Crossing Blvd. around 5:30 p.m.
The man, 18, was driving his motorcycle northbound on High Crossing Blvd. at the time. The driver of the sedan, a 64-year-old man, was attempting to turn east onto Nelson Rd. when the crash occured in the intersection.
The motorcycle driver was wearing a helmet. He was alert when officers arrived and taken to the hospital for his injuries. They are not considered life-threatening.
The other driver was not injured.
Officers reviewed video from nearby businesses. The motorcycle driver was cited for speeding.
Released 12/07/2023 at 9:04 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer