Incident Report for Case #2023-524038
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
12/07/2023 - 9:24 AMAddress
4100 block Sycamore Ave.Details
The Madison Police Department assisted with traffic control following a train derailment Thursday morning.Officers were dispatched to the 4100 block of Sycamore Ave.
The train malfunctioned causing a rail car to jump the tracks and partially block Sycamore Ave.
No injuries were reported.
Officers provided traffic control until the railroad arms were able to be raised.
Released 12/07/2023 at 12:38 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer