Incident Report for Case #2023-521090
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
12/06/2023 - 12:18 PMAddress
S. Stoughton Rd. at Milwaukee St.Arrested
Tyshaun M. Lee, 40Details
An officer had to quickly move out of the way the way to avoid being struck when a driver tried to flee during a traffic stop.Officers were doing traffic enforcement on S. Stoughton Road at Milwaukee St. on Tuesday when they noticed a driver going 74 MPH in a 55 MPH speed zone.
While he was pulled over, the man attempted to speed away nearly hitting an officer.
During the traffic stop, officers learned the vehicle involved was registered to a rental car company.
The driver was identified as Tyshaun M. Lee. Lee, 40, was arrested on Wednesday for eluding and booked into the Dane County Jail. He was also cited for speeding, operating without a license, reckless driving.
Released 12/07/2023 at 1:43 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer