Incident Report for Case #2023-521287

Incident Type

Damaged Property

Incident Date

12/05/2023 - 1:27 PM

Address

3700 block E. Washington Ave.

Arrested

Quinn A. McConnell, 36,

Details

A man damaged several vehicles Tuesday afternoon when he threw rocks and bricks at them as they passed by.

The man was walking down outbound E. Washington Ave. around 1:30 p.m.

On his walk, he collected bricks, rocks and other items on the sidewalk to throw into traffic going down E. Washington Ave.

Several vehicles were struck and damaged.

A city street sweeper witnessed this behavior.

Quinn A. McConnell, 36, of Madison, was arrested for three counts of criminal damage to property and one count of disorderly conduct.

Released 12/07/2023 at 2:23 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer