Incident Report for Case #2023-529840

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

12/11/2023 - 12:22 PM

Address

Glenway St. at Mineral Point Rd.

Details

On Monday afternoon, an officer on the Traffic Enforcement and Safety Team (TEST) and a patrol officer were monitoring traffic around West High School.

They noticed a vehicle with a number of equipment violations and issued a traffic stop.

During the stop, the driver showed signs of impairment and officers smelled marijuana coming from the vehicle.

A 23-year-old man was arrested for 2nd-offense OWI and released to the care of a family member.

Released 12/11/2023 at 10:20 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer