Incident Report for Case #2023-528931
Incident Type
Residential BurglaryIncident Date
12/10/2023 - 8:58 PMAddress
7100 block New Washburn WayDetails
The Madison Police Department is investigating after someone broke into a house on the city's west side Sunday night.Officers were dispatched to the 7100 block of New Washburn Way shortly before 9 p.m.
The owners returned home and found their house had been ransacked.
A glass door to the home was broken. The burglars stole cash and jewelry.
A K-9 track was completed, but no suspects were located.
No arrests have been made at this time.
Burglary notification forms were distributed to those living nearby.
Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 12/11/2023 at 10:29 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer