Incident Report for Case #2023-528628
Incident Type
Intoxicated/Impaired DriverIncident Date
12/10/2023 - 3:48 PMAddress
3500 block E. Washington Ave.Arrested
Michael J. Grider, 44Details
A convenience store employee called for police after someone, who appeared intoxicated, stole beer and drove away from the store.The employee was able to provide a vehicle description.
Officers pulled the vehicle over on E. Washington Ave. and Ingersoll St. around 3:50 p.m. Sunday.
Several open cans and bottles of alcohol were found inside the truck.
The vehicle was not registered to anyone inside and was later reported stolen.
The driver, Michael J. Grider, 44, of Madison, was arrested for 7th-offense OWI, possessing a narcotic, operating a motor vehicle without an owner's consent and a parole violation.
Another adult male was also arrested during this stop in connection to another case.
Released 12/11/2023 at 10:51 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer