Incident Report for Case #2023-527423
Incident Type
BatteryIncident Date
12/09/2023 - 3:30 PMAddress
800 block E. Washington Ave. (Festival Foods)Arrested
Kenneth Pendleton, 59Details
A sergeant was injured while responding to a battery call on Saturday.Officers were dispatched to a grocery store along the 800 block of E. Washington Ave. around 3:30 p.m.
A man had physically attacked a woman and then left the area. Officers located him nearby on South Blair.
The man physically resisted officers and a sergeant was injured during the struggle.
The man continued to threaten the woman while in custody.
Kenneth Pendleton, 59, of Madison was arrested for battery, strangulation, intimidation of a victim and resisting arrest causing injury.
He was booked into the Dane County Jail.
Released 12/12/2023 at 2:04 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer