Incident Report for Case #2023-533382
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
12/13/2023 - 7:51 PMAddress
Huxley Ave. at Aberg Ave.Arrested
Nolberto E. Natera, 36Details
A man was taken to the hospital following a hit-and-run crash on the north side Wednesday evening.Officers were dispatched to Huxley Ave. at Aberg Ave. shortly before 8 p.m.
Officers arrived to find a 61-year-old man injured on the ground being cared for by an officer from another agency.
The man was taken to the hospital for his injuries. They are not considered life-threatening.
The man, who was using a walker, was trying to cross the street when he was hit by a vehicle turning left onto Huxley Ave. from Aberg. Multiple people witnessed the crash and said the driver of the vehicle drove away after the incident.
While at the scene, that driver called dispatch saying he believed he hit a cyclist.
The man was taken into custody at his home.
Nolberto E. Natera, 36, of DeForest, was arrested for hit and run causing injury.
Released 12/15/2023 at 10:22 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer