Incident Report for Case #2023-506876
Incident Type
Non-Residential BurglaryIncident Date
11/25/2023 - 3:51 AMAddress
600 W Washington AveArrested
Peter G Hamilton, 32 years oldDetails
In November and December of 2023, the Madison Police Burglary Crime Unit, MPD District Detectives and Officers, as well as the University of Wisconsin Police Department, have been working on a rash of property crimes.These cases eventually lead to multiple charges on perpetual Dane County burglar Peter G Hamilton. Hamilton was arrested on 12/7/23 while in possession of confirmed stolen items from victims from our city. A search warrant was later served on a storage unit, which yielded a large number of stolen items from multiple MPD cases, as well as items stolen from victims outside our jurisdiction.
Hamilton, who is a convicted Felon Offender on Parole for Burglary and Criminal Damage to Property, has a long criminal history that includes convictions for: Burglary, Manufacture/Delivery of Amphetamine, Illegal Drug Possession Offenses, Theft, Theft by False Representation, Operate Motor Vehicle Without Owner's Consent, Disorderly Conduct, Retail Theft, and Felony and Misdemeanor Bail Jumping.
Hamilton was out on bail at the time of these crimes for similar offenses.
Hamilton has been charged by the Dane County District Attorney's Office with the below offenses for MPD and UWPD cases, with more charges possible as these investigations continue.
6 counts Burglary of a Building or Dwelling 943.10(1m)(a) Class F Felony(All as a Repeater)
1 count Misdemeanor Theft 943.20(1)(a)
2 counts Felony Bail Jumping 946.49(1)(b), Class H Felony
All defendants are presumed innocent until proven guilty.
Released 12/19/2023 at 11:05 AM by Sgt. Scott Reitmeier