Incident Report for Case #2023-540689

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

12/19/2023 - 1:59 AM

Address

USH 12 at Old Sauk Rd.

Details

An intoxicated driver was taken to the hospital following a rollover crash early Tuesday morning on the Beltline.

Officers received a call about a driver going the wrong way on the westbound lanes of the Beltline near Old Sauk Rd.

The driver then struck the bridge causing his vehicle to rollover several times.

The 30-year-old man was taken to the hospital with minor injuries. He was cited with second-offense OWI.

The Beltline was shut down for a short while as the crash scene was cleared.

Released 12/19/2023 at 12:23 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer