Incident Report for Case #2023-539986
Incident Type
TheftIncident Date
12/18/2023 - 3:57 PMAddress
300 block Wisconsin Ave. (Bethel Lutheran Church)Arrested
Jose A. Lino, 59Details
A Christmas fund, collected to help children in the community, was stolen from a vehicle parked outside a downtown church on Monday.Officers were dispatched to Bethel Lutheran Church, on Wisconsin Avenue, shortly before 4 p.m.
Video shows a man going through all the cars in the parking lot until he reaches one that is unlocked.
The owner was nearby, carrying a child to the car, and saw the theft in action. The suspect took off with the envelope of cash and two smartphones.
He was located a short time later at a grocery store on E. Washington Avenue.
An officer was spit on and injured when the suspect resisted arrest.
Jose A. Lino, 59, of Madison, was arrested for theft of moveable property, discharging bodily fluids toward a public safety worker, felony bail jumping, resisting arrest causing a soft tissue injury, possession of drug paraphernalia, possession of THC, misdemeanor bail jumping and carrying a concealed weapon.
Released 12/19/2023 at 1:42 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer