Incident Report for Case #2023-540286

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

12/18/2023 - 6:16 PM

Address

8100 block Mayo Dr.

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after an underage driver was involved in a crash.

Officers were dispatched to the 8100 block of Mayo Dr. around 6:15 p.m.

The 14-year-old struck two vehicles in an underground parking lot and ran into the garage door before driving through some nearby fields and hitting an electrical box near Jeffy Trail. Two traffic sins were also hit.

The teen was not injured in the crash. She suffered a medical event that likely led to the crash. She told officers she was instructed by her mother to drive to the store.

The teen's mother told officer she had been drinking and felt it safer for her daughter to drive.

Child Protective Services was notified of the incident.

Several family members arrived to care for the teen and other children at the home.

No arrests have been made at this time.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 12/19/2023 at 2:35 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer