Incident Report for Case #2023-542531

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

12/20/2023 - 8:45 AM

Address

800 Block of E. Washington Ave

Details

On 12/20 at approximately 8:45 a.m. Madison Police responded to the 800 block of E. Washington for a disturbance. 

When Officers arrived they learned a dispute occurred between a business security guard and customer.  The security guard's actions and threatened use of a pepper ball dispenser led to his subsequent arrest. 

The Security Guard was charged with Disorderly Conduct While Armed and was cooperative throughout the arrest. 

Released 12/21/2023 at 11:54 AM by PIO Korrie Rondorf