Incident Report for Case #2023-536911
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
12/16/2023 - 4:43 AMAddress
Packers Ave & Schlimgen AveDetails
Officers responded to this intersection for a car vs. pedestrian crash in which the suspect vehicle was ?initially believed to have fled the scene.Witnesses reported that the pedestrian was seen running around and yelling before laying down in the street. About 20 seconds later, a rideshare vehicle traveling northbound on Packers Ave then ran over the pedestrian, and scene evidence/witness statements indicate that the rideshare vehicle did not have time to avoid a collision.
Although the 46-year-old rideshare driver returned to the scene, contacted 911, and identified himself, that driver was not entirely forthcoming with officers.
Speed is not believed to be a factor. The Medical Examiner's Office will provide the identity of the deceased pedestrian in the coming days.
The case is still under investigation and the District Attorney's Office will ultimately decide whether any criminal charges are appropriate.
Released 12/21/2023 at 3:09 PM by PIO Korrie Rondorf