Incident Report for Case #2023-543958
Incident Type
InformationIncident Date
12/21/2023 - 4:00 PMAddress
211 S. Carroll Street (City-Wide)Details
Drive Sober or Get Pulled Over Holiday CampaignEvery 39 minutes in the United States, one person is killed in a drunk driving crash. More than 13,000 lives are lost each year. December is a particularly deadly month, especially during the holidays.
This year, from December 13, 2023 through January 1, 2024, the Madison Police Department and the Dane County Sheriff's Department are taking part in the Drive Sober or Get Pulled Over campaign. The goals of this campaign are to educate people about the dangers and consequences of driving drunk, decrease impaired driving, prevent needless tragedies and save lives.
But, we cannot do it alone. We need your help to make our roads safer. If you are celebrating and drinking this holiday season, always remember to have a plan to get home safely. Just one drink before driving can put you and others in danger, because alcohol impairs thinking, reasoning and muscle coordination.
- Always drive 100% sober. Even one alcoholic beverage could be one too many.
- Plan ahead: Before you have even one drink, designate a sober driver to get you home safely.
- You have options to get home safely: designate a sober driver or call a taxi or rideshare. Getting home safely is always worth it.
- If it's your turn to be the designated driver, take your job seriously and don't drink.
- If you have a friend who is about to drink and drive, take the keys away and let a sober driver get your friend home safely.
Released 12/21/2023 at 4:55 PM by Lt. Jennifer Hannah