Incident Report for Case #2023-545081

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

12/21/2023 - 9:13 PM

Address

Hwy 12 and Verona Rd

Details

One person was transported to the hospital following a rollover crash Thursday night.

Madison officers were dispatched Hwy 12 at Verona Rd around 9:15 PM.

A driver misread the light signals at this intersection, running the red light. They collided with another vehicle causing the one drivers car to roll.

Minor injuries reported and one driver was cited for a red signal violation. There were no signs of impairment noted during the investigation. 

Traffic was shut down for about 45 minutes until vehicles could be removed.

During this busy holiday season MPD is urging drivers to take their time, slow down and leave plenty of time to get to your destinations safely. 

Released 12/22/2023 at 10:00 AM by PIO Korrie Rondorf