Incident Report for Case #2023-546501

Incident Type

Missing Adult

Incident Date

12/22/2023 - 8:22 PM

Address

5900 Monticello Way

Victim(s)

Missing: Marcarius J. Herman Male/African American Approx 80 years old

Update

SUBJECT NO LONGER MISSING - LOCATED BY MIDDLETON POLICE DEPARTMENT

Last updated 12/22/2023 at 11:40 PM by Sgt. Matthew Baker

Details

The Madison Police Department is attempting to locate a missing adult named Marcarius J. Herman who is missing from the West Side of Madison.  Herman has advanced age and is easily disoriented with some medical conditions.  He was last seen at 8:45am todays date, and it is unknown when he left the family's residence during the day. Efforts to locate him thus far have been unsuccessful.  

He is likely operating a silver Toyota Rav4 with Wisconsin plate ASX6417.  Herman is described as a black male with, brown eyes, gray hair, gray short facial hair, approximately 5'11" and 165 pounds. He was last known to be wearing a white t-shirt with a yellow graphics/pictures on it and blue/gray sweatpants.  

A statewide Silver Alert has been issued.  If anyone observes this vehicle or Herman, please contact the Dane County Public Safety Communications Center at (608)255-2345.

Released 12/22/2023 at 11:21 PM by Sgt. Matthew Baker