Incident Report for Case #2023-547575

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

12/23/2023 - 7:07 PM

Address

2000 Zeier Road

Arrested

Angel T. Jones, 23

Details

Two officers were injured while attempting to take a suspect into custody Saturday evening.

Officers were searching for a retail theft suspect along the 2000 block of Zeier Rd. when they ran into a man who has probable cause for misdemeanor bail jumping.

The man resisted arrest and injured two officers taking him into custody. 

Once in a squad car, the suspect spit into the face of another officer.

Angel T. Jones, 23, was arrested for misdemeanor bail jumping, resisting arrest, two counts of resisting arrest causing soft tissue injury, and discharging bodily fluids at a public worker.

Released 12/25/2023 at 11:35 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer